Solved

Windows 7 Balloon Error Messages

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Is there any way to disable the Windows 7 balloon erros with a GPO. For instance, I have a login script that maps some network drives but for some reason easch time the script runs & everything works correctly, the ballon near the clock keeps popping up says that it can't reconnect to the network drives"....Is there a GPO settings I can push out to stop those balloons from popping up?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 500 total points
ID: 37757314
The GPO is here - User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Start Menu and Taskbar: Turn off all Balloon Notifications.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37757320
PS - make sure you create a NEW GPO just for this setting and name it acordingly. It makes GPO management a lot easier. After the GPO is placed, run a /gpupdate on clients to pick up the new policy!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 37757331
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar

 
Double-click Turn off all balloon notifications and set it to Enabled .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37759170
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now