Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

Posted on 2012-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
•      I'm having an issue getting Exchange 2010 installed for one of my clients. First a bit about our environment:
Active Directory was recently extended to 2008 with one 2008 R2 DC running. So we're still in 2003 compatible mode at the domain and forest levels. We have never had Exchange installed here; so this is a brand new install. The Exchange server is in the same AD site as all the FSMO role holders.
We're installing Exchange 2010 on a Windows Server 2008 R2, Standard edition server just provisioned for this purpose.
I've done dozens of Exchange installs for other clients. First time I've gotten hung up on extending the schema.
I tried running the Exchange wizard, but it failed during the "Prepare the Organization" phase. So I tried running the setup.com file from a command prompt. I've tried it from the Exchange server and from the 2008 DC (Schema Master and PDC Emulator). In each case, I get the following error:

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server
Organization Preparation ......................... FAILED
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); install-ExchangeSchema -LdapFileName ($roleInstallPath + "Setup\Data\"+$RoleSchemaPrefix + "schema92.ldf")" was run: "There was an error while running 'ldifde.exe' to import the schema file 'C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Setup\Data\schema92.ldf'. The error code is: 8202. More details can be found in the error file: 'C:\Users\KXknarr\AppData\Local\Temp\ldif.err'".
The Exchange Server setup operation did not complete. Visit http://support.microsoft.com and enter the Error ID to find more information.
Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

The details in the ldif.err file are:

Entry DN: CN=ms-Exch-Client-Access-Array,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=ad,DC=pgcc,DC=edu
Add error on entry starting on line 730: No Such Attribute
The server side error is: 0x57 The parameter is incorrect.
The extended server error is:
00000057: LdapErr: DSID-0C090C3E, comment: Error in attribute conversion operation, data 0, v1db1
An error has occurred in the program

The section of schema92.ldf that it is talking about is:

dn: CN=ms-Exch-Client-Access-Array,<SchemaContainerDN>
changetype: ntdsSchemaAdd
adminDescription: ms-Exch-Client-Access-Array
adminDisplayName: ms-Exch-Client-Access-Array
defaultSecurityDescriptor: D:S:
governsID: 1.2.840.113556.1.5.7000.62.50145
lDAPDisplayName: msExchClientAccessArray
name: ms-Exch-Client-Access-Array
objectCategory: CN=Class-Schema,<SchemaContainerDN>
objectClass: classSchema
objectClassCategory: 1
rDNAttID: cn
schemaIdGuid:: 6VHo0Om020y1HNHtQ6g2ug==
subClassOf: top
auxiliaryClass: msExchBaseClass
possSuperiors: msExchContainer
mayContain: legacyExchangeDN
mayContain: msExchServerSite
mayContain: networkAddress

I can't get any further. All other steps are being blocked by this error. Anyone have any suggestions?


Don’t suppose anyone has ever seen anything like this?
0
Comment
Question by:Prince_Of_Serendip
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37757306
Go to your DC and go into Domains and Trusts.
Right click on TOP level and select Raise Forest Functional Level to 2003 Native
You cannot install Exchange 2010 in 2003 Compatible Mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BTL_System_Engineer
ID: 37757374
Customer's AD is showing:

Domain Functional Level: Windows Server 2003
Forest Functional Level: Windows Server 2003

Since there are still Windows Server 2003 DCs, cannot be raised any further.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37757529
Active Directory was recently extended to 2008 with one 2008 R2 DC running. So we're still in 2003 compatible mode at the domain and forest levels.

I just went through the same process a few weeks ago and I was in 2003 compatibility mode. I made the change to 2003 Native Mode at the DC and was able to proceed installing Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BTL_System_Engineer
ID: 37757601
Sorry, I should have clarified that I am another engineer working the same issue that was posted as the question.

Report from AD Domains/Trusts says

Current domain functional level
Windows Server 2003

Current forest functional level
Windows Server 2003

All DCs are reporting as Windows Server 2003, Server Pack 2, ver. 5.2 (3790).
Except for the one Windows 2008 R2 DC, of course.

Can't raise the domain or forest any higher.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37757800
Run the pre-deployment analyzer and see what it tells you.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=11636
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BTL_System_Engineer
ID: 37757854
Doesn't even let me start a scan. After finding the GC, a dialog pops saying "No Exchange organization container was found in the domain".

Which makes sense since the AD Schema extension won't finish.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37758438
Go through this guide and see if this doesn't help.

http://telnet25.wordpress.com/2010/06/14/exchange-2010-installation-in-3-steps/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BTL_System_Engineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37806912
FYI to Spartan and anyone else following this, turns out there is an AD schema corruption in the client's AD. So far we've been through 3 escalations and 4 different support engineers @ Microsoft without being able to resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37807840
That would explain the abnormal errors during the install. Hope they figure it out and thanks for the update.
0