Solved

Vmware esxi 5

Posted on 2012-03-23
8
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi ,

I have installed Esxi 5 in one server.

This server has 3 hard disk. I installed esxi in First hard disk. I want to know how I will add other 2 hard disk to use as a storage.
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Log into vCenter or host directly with vSphere Client, select host on left, then Config tab on right. Select 'Storage' in the Hardware box, then Add Storage

~coolsport00

Add Storage
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
From the 'Add Storage' wizard, select Disk/LUN, select the disk for your new datastore, then Finish.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
when you installed ESXi 5.0 it usually creates a default datastore called datastore1.

Select Storage, Add Storage using the vSphere Client, that you download from the ESXi server when prompted to download tools, and install to manage your ESXi server.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
but you may want to create a RAID array first and present this to ESXi, if you have RAID for reundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
Comment Utility
Please tell me esxi 5 support raid array.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Yes; you configure RAID in the BIOS via the RAID Config Utility though.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Provided the Storage Controller is on the Hardware Compatibility List

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

and its not called a Mickey Mouse RAID Controller!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
@stig - was there a reason for the grade discrepancy ('B', as opposed to an 'A')? I believe we posted pretty good detailed info in answering your question. Was there something more you were looking for? Please see EE Help on closing questions: http://vimeo.com/35720633, and http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24. Typically, if answers were given in full, a grade of 'A' is assigned. If the answer posted is not complete or missing some slight detail, that would result in a 'B', and 'C' would be an answer is given but missing significant information to the solution.

Thanks and best regards.
~coolsport00
0