Solved

How to obtain Exchange Database from backup tape to another location using Backup Exec 12.5

Posted on 2012-03-23
7
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I need to get an Exchange database off of a backup tape.  I don't want to restore, I just want a copy of the database from the tape.  The goal is to copy it to another server so I can retrieve a pst from one of the mailboxes without wiping out their current Exchange database.  I am using Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 with Exchange 2003 on SBS 2003.  The backup was setup without GRT enabled.  The file location of the Exchange database is not included in the backup ie. C:\Exchsvr.  Exchange is backed up using the Microsoft Information Store option within Backup Exec.  Can I just restore it to another location on the Exchange server, ie C:\NewFolder
0
Comment
Question by:ldrose537
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prashant9885
ID: 37757568
Try Kroll Ontrack
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prashant9885
ID: 37757578
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ldrose537
ID: 37757777
Thanks for the suggestion but what I really need to know right now is how do I get the database from tape to a file that I can copy off the server to another offline server using Backup Exec restore without affecting the current Exchange DB?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 500 total points
ID: 37757833
Going about it the wrong way. Research "Recovery Storage Group". You restore to a special restore group/DB. Then you can pull data from that depending on what you're trying to do. You can use exmerge to export to a PSt.

Here are directions for Backup Exec and Exch 2003.
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH29719
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ldrose537
ID: 37758035
FdiskWizard, thank you.  I'm trying this now.  I'm following the steps in that article but it doesn't tell me how to direct the restore to the RSG instead of the "live" database?  This is all on one server, no redirection to another server.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 500 total points
ID: 37758348
May want to consult the backupExec docs. Kind of scary doing this, I know... but it is aware that it should be going to the restore, unless you choose original location.

Just make sure your LIVE DB has that box checked where it says CANNOT be overwritten by restore.
Make sure the recovery DB is not mounted, and CAN BE overwritten by restore.
The rest is good magic.


From Here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126

"The Exchange Information Store automatically redirects all restore operations to the Recovery Storage Group (if a Recovery Storage Group exists on the server). When a Recovery Storage Group is created on a server, Exchange checks to see if the database that is selected for the restore operation is present in the Recovery Storage Group. If it is present, the database files are restored to the Recovery Storage Group. If it is not present, the restore operation stops. "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ldrose537
ID: 37773763
This worked great.  Thanks to everybody who responded.
0