[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a site to be accessed both locally and externally

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Current Situation:
We have an A Record setup for clients.abc.com to point to our external IP address of 273.1.2.3. If you are NOT on our network, you may go to clients.abc.com and it pulls from our Linux server located locally on our network at 192.168.1.7. If you ARE on our network and you visit clients.abc.com, the user will receive an page load error.

Desire:
We would like to access clients.abc.com both locally and externally without any issue.

Necessary Specs:
RedHat Enterprise Linux v5.7
0
Comment
Question by:SRG041808
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 240 total points
ID: 37757583
Create an internal DNS zone that points to the internal IP address?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ingriT
ingriT earned 240 total points
ID: 37757592
Can't you set a local DNS record in your network to redirect clients.abc.com to 192.168.1.7?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
colonytire earned 720 total points
ID: 37757593
A few options are available:
1.) You need an internal DNS server with an A record pointing to the internal private IP.
2.) Add a host file entry on your internal machines for the internal IP. (easiest option)
3.) Add a conversion rule in your firewall for LAN machines looping back in to the private IP.

Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:colonytire
ID: 37757605
Correction: Host file is easiest only if you do not have an internal DNS option.  Sorry about that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SRG041808
ID: 37759283
Thanks a lot. We have several Windows Server 2003 in place so we went ahead and had DNS settings setup to redirect them locally. Thanks again.
0