Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xendesktop Registration Timeout

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I'm seeing an error on the desktop director that states below:

Last Connection Failure Details
Reason Registration Timeout
Time 3/22/2012 8:52 AM
User Domain\Username

I'm not quite sure what this error entails, as from searching it's not really clear.  Is this an error that is related to one problem or a few problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Brandon Norris
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 150 total points
ID: 37757637
You will need to run the CDF tool, run a trace to capture logs, and escalate to Citrix Support.

Check Event Logs on Controller and Domain Controllers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37760240
do the registration running before?

look to the eventlog at the desktop-client. there are also a logfile related to the desktop-agent.
mostly the Broker-server are not found.
Uninstall the desktop-agent and reinstall with the current broker-server within the master-image will help.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 150 total points
ID: 37764202
This should help you with troubleshooting:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126992
0