Solved

Citrix Login Report

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to get a login report from Citrix/Nfuse, showing users that have zero login counts for a specified time period (last 6 months, for instance).

I'm being told by my IT dept that this data cannot be pulled directly from Citrix, and there's no way of getting this data. I'm finding this hard to believe.

Can someone tell me if this data can be pulled from Citrix? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37757627
I know of no way to get that data from Citrix.  If they have not logged into Citrix, have they logged on at all to your AD?  If not, then the info becomes very simple to get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 37757770
Users can log on to Citrix both ways, by logging into AD first, or through a Web portal, which does require AD login.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37759574
But are you asking for users who have not logged into Citrix which also means they have not logged into AD?  Or are you asking for users who have not logged into Citrix only?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 37759795
Citrix only. To be sure I'm following you though, are you referring to Active Directory when you say AD?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 500 total points
ID: 37764191
See if this can help, link provided in the below forum:

http://www.brianmadden.com/forums/t/33924.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37764225
Yes AD is Active Directory
0