?
Solved

Block an application on Mac Lion

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi guys

I need to find out how to block an application to go to the net and download updates. It's a Mac OS X Lion. What's the best way to accomplish that? There's no firewall or Antivirus program installed on it.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1600 total points
ID: 37760196
I recommend a small program called Little Snitch.  It allows you to control and allow or block any application or service from connecting to the Internet on any port.  It is an essential program for any OSX user concerned about secure access and control when online.
http://www.obdev.at/products/littlesnitch/index.html.

If you want to simply block a certain web address then you can add a line in the hosts file located in the /etc root folder.  Simply add a line like before the end of the file
127.0.0.1    www.blockthiswebsite.com

Open in new window

You'll need a suitable text editor like TextWrangler (http://www.barebones.com/products/textwrangler/) or Terminal text editor like vi or pico.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 37760478
There is also the built in Mac firewall:

Apple Menu > System Preferences > Security and Privacy > Firewall

but I agree with Eoin that Little Snitch is likely a better option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kirret
ID: 37760925
Yea, went for Little Snitch. Thanks
0