Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Centre Command buttons  text in a userform

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

I want to know how to centre the text in command buttons on a user form or have them all aligned to the left

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kgerb
kgerb earned 668 total points
ID: 37757763
There is no alignment property for the text of a command button.  I would suggest using a label and setting the SpecialEffect property to frmSpecialEffectRaised.  It looks just like a command button and you have the ability to align the text however you like.

Kyle
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 664 total points
ID: 37757768
Seamus

The caption on a command button is centred by default, and there's no setting for changing the alignment.
.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 668 total points
ID: 37760069
Are we understanding the question?  In MY installation, all command buttons on userforms or on the worksheet already center the caption by default.

Seamus, have we understood the question?

To align a bunch of command buttons, select them all, then right click->Align and select the option desired.

Dave
0