[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to line up radiobuttons in ASP.NET

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I have a set of 5 radiobuttons per row and 5 radio buttons per column on a simple ASP.NET page.  The problem I am having is getting them to all line up properly.  The text of each of the radio buttons goes out to different amount of spaces, for example the text of one radio button couild be "Cost Report" and the text of the radio button below it could be "Cost Report By Person By Task".  So I need a way to line the two of these up even though they are different sizes.  Simply adding non-breaking spaces to the page does not work.  

I added a picture to clarify what I am trying to accomplish in lining up the radio buttons.
new.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:zintech
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Pryrates
ID: 37760097
are you using the radiobuttonlist-control from asp.net or are those radio buttons placed on the page in the classic html way by yourself?
I would guess you have a style on your cell that says to display the text centered.
make it "left" and you should be fine.

Formating using   would need a proportional font what is hard to find, so this will more or less never work out properly.

Maybe you can post some code how you place those radio-groups.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760845
If you need layout control, consider using a table m rows by n columns.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 37761084
Can you post your ASP .NET code to see how are you creating your RadioButton objects?
0