Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening PDF on specific page number

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
i was asked whether we can open a pdf file by a page number instead of opening the whole document.
for an example i have a pdf file with 200 pages.
is it possible to apply a comand in windows 7 to open page number 100 in a pdf document?

thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37757771
Have you tried:

acrord32 /a "page=100=OpenActions" filename.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37757804
pls check this documentation:
http://partners.adobe.com/public/developer/en/acrobat/PDFOpenParameters.pdf

according this you could try also to open PDF in IE using URL with parameter #page=
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 37757938
Pony10us and helpfinder
thank you for quick reply

pony10us
how do i combine two comand like?

page=100 and zoom=50
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 37758008
acrord32 /a "zoom=50&page=100=OpenActions" filename.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 37798965
thank you all
0