Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Reverse Lookups

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I have just set up an SMTP Relay but I think I am having some problems with DNS Reverse Lookups.I can send emails to accounts like gmail or yahoo but when I try to send to more of a private company site the email comes back, Is there a way for me to test this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37758034
is there any error in the returned message?  What is it?

If you are relaying your email then is the relay in your LAN or is it an external relay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 37767418
I didn’t get an error but I ran a email address test against the domain and I go this back

220 (my email Server).testmedia.com ESMTP IceWarp 10.3.5; Mon, 26 Mar 2012 13:42:06 -0400

•OK - 201.245.32.3 resolves to 201.245.32.3.ip.(Provider)
•Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner
•Does not support TLS.
•0 seconds - Good on Connection time

The relay is on my LAN but on a different subnet, al so I have tried to send to my internal email
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37767743
According to that error, the name that your mail server uses to identify itself when someone connects (the SMTP banner) doesn't match the name in your public reverse-lookup (PTR) record.  Telnet to your server on port 25 to see the SMTP banner.  If the name in the banner is the correct public DNS name of your server, then the PTR record will need to be changed.  In order to do that, you'll need to contact your ISP, as they're responsible for your IP range and thus the PTR record as well.  They will need your server's public DNS name and public IP address to create/correct the record.
0