[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 delay in pushing email to smartphone

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
After recent restart of Exchange server for MS updates, exchange email is slow to arrive on user's smart phones.  They will receive mail from their private accounts minutes before Exchange mail hits.  Outlook clients work fine, no delay at desktop.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:szagoria
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760357
Check the exact method of troubleshooting / Q n Ans in the following EE link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25084104.html

Trust me this does solve a lot of mess, if followed properly.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37760380
Please run through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article and check your settings are correct.  If they are, please run the test on the test site and report back the results.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0