Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Farm or multiple server groupings and Authentication

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hi there,

I have a single Sharepoint instance that is growing with the number of sites. Due to a software licnese we have for a prodcut on that SP Instance we are not allowed more than 5 sites.

We are already working on building a second SP grouping of 4 servers(front end and backend servers) for a Portal project for the company. So in summary we have two SP instances, I am not sure if this is referred to as Farms or simply groups so excuse the terminology

What i want ot do is create another SP instance so we would have the following:
1. 1 SP Server with 5 sites
2. 1 SP server with more than 5 sites
3. 4-5 server grouping for our Portal project

Can we have seamless authentication between these instances or will the users be forced to login to each grouping?
0
Comment
Question by:bowness
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bill
ID: 37758131
Hello,

SharePoint is based off of the logged in users AD account. So if that user or a group that that user is in has permission to view the sharepoint site then it will work no problem. Also if you want everyone to be able to view a sharepoint site add the "Authenticated Users" group to the sites permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowness
ID: 37758396
Does this mean if all memebers of the same AD and we have Sharepoint servers setup even as seperate farms (terminology I think) can they login once toa Farm or site and not be prompted when beign redirected to another Site on another SP site on a nother server cluster
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 37761170
Yes, as long as your Internet Explorer settings are correct.  SharePoint will not prompt for passwords for users who are already authenticated to their computers.
0