Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Desktop Mac OSX

Posted on 2012-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have seen people setup their Macs such that they have four desktop that they can navigate to.  How is this setup?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthewmilam
ID: 37758032
Are you talking about the same Mac desktop on four different monitors? Or are you talking about different desktops on different monitors?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37758226
Pull down the Mac help menu and search for "spaces".
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37758247
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthewmilam
ID: 37758249
Apple's official website details how you can use "Spaces".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 37759586
I found no Expose or Spaces in the View menu.  I did stumble on the answer by going into "Mission Control" and as I moved my mouse to the upper right side of the screen I saw a + button.  Click on that allowed me to open a new desktop/space.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 37759740
That's fine, but you didn't state you were using Lion in your question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 37759782
Ok.  I'm new to all this Mac stuff.  Don't know my lion from my tiger.
0