Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 08, FTP, Filezilla, cannot get directory listing

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Server 08 Enterprise, FTP 7.5, default install.  Filezilla default install.  Port 21 open in firewall.

I still can't get a directory listing, even with cyberduck and core.

what am I missing?

thanks


Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37759537
Port 21 open in firewall.

Is port 20 also open? Is this an 'active' or 'passive' connection?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 37759832
No.  I only have 21 open.  it's auto on the active/passive side
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1500 total points
ID: 37761654
Are you running the Windows firewall?  If so, see the following...

Run the following to check the StatefulFtp setting
netsh advfirewall show global StatefulFtp

If disabled, run the following to enable
netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

You might also want to check the firewall monitor log (assuming you've turned it on) to see what/if it's blocking.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 37761673
Also, you may want to configure "0-0" as the data channel port range in IIS.
0