Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server administrator denied access to user document folders

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hello Experts,

I have a 2008 server environment with Windows 7 users.  I have the user's document folder redirected to the server.  If I go to the folder it does not allow me to access the contents.  A user is requesting I look into a problem but I cannot get there.

When I look at the folder's security properties it tells me, "you do not have persmission to view the object security properties".

What is the best way to get access for all users folders being in the domain administrators group?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 37757960
You might need to take ownership of the folders and their contents.  It's in the Advanced security properties for the object.  See who the current owner is, change it to the Admin user if appropriate.  Make sure the users still have access though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 37757970
Will this cause them an access issue?

When deploying users and creating them in AD, I had to make some changes so when the user initially logged into the network it created the Desktop, Favorites and My Documents folders on the server.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 37757982
After taking ownership, confirm the user still has access by checking the Effective Permissions.  Taking ownership should not affect the user's access rights at all but confirm their Effective Permissions after you make the ownership change.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 37758011
Was able to get access, will test user access.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37758890
There is no need to the admin to take ownership - indeed this can cause issues.
Simply add admins to the ACL.
0