?
Solved

IPad Contacts from 2 different account seperation.

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client with a new Ipad. He has a Work Exchange Account and a Gmail account. What he wants to do is sync his contacts but separately. So on the Ipad its fine of I sync both and both show up but he doesn't want his 800 or so Business contacts on his Exchange account uploaded into his Gmail account. Is there a way of synchronizing or accessing both on the Ipad even if there is a separate 'Contacts' AP for the Ipad I could use to sync his gmail ones.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37757985
The iPad (and iPhone etc ) will keep the contacts separate - but they can be viewed together on the iPad.

Open up Contacts and then click on the Groups Button and select the relevant group to only display contacts from one Group or another or select All Contacts to see them all.

When syncing - it will only Sync Exchange Contacts to Exchange and Gmail will also be kept separate.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 37757995
I havent used the iPad, but I presume it works the same way as the iPhone (iOS 5.1).

I have configure multiple Exchange accounts, Hotmail account and a Yahoo/BT account on my iPhone and the Contacts Lists are seperate - but can be shown as 'All Contacts'

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37757998
So if I add both accounts it won't upload the contacts to his Gmail account?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 37758000
Nope - they will be totally separate.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37758003
Yes, they are kept seperate - just like the email/calendar is kept seperate.
0