Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel counting month difference

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hey experts,

I have a Excel like:

join date      Jan 2009  Feb 2009 ........Mar 2012
2008/1/5          1               1                           1
2010/4/10                                                      1

formula inside =if(or(month(a2)<=month(b2), year(a2)<year(b2)),1,"")

that is, if the column heading date is larger than join date, 1 will be shown. and it works well

now I would like in another worksheet in same setting to set if the column heading date > join date for 6 months, 1 will be shown, else is ""

I try many times but fail........help...................
0
Comment
Question by:hkgal
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 37758200
How about this?  My join date starts in A2 and my column headings start in B1.

=IF(SUMPRODUCT(--(OFFSET(I1,0,-6,1,6)>$A$2))=6,1,"")

Kyle
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37759647
You might try a formula like:
=IF((MONTH(B$1)+12*YEAR(B$1) - MONTH($A3)-12*YEAR($A3))>5,1,"")

This formula counts partial months as full months. For example, if hire date is December 28, 2011, then there will be two months of service in January 2012.

If instead you want to consider partial months as not the same as full months, then try using a DATEDIF formula like:
=IF($A2>B$1,"",IF(DATEDIF($A2,B$1,"m")>=6,1,""))

The sample workbook shows results for the case of row 1 being month beginning dates and also month ending dates.
Month-differenceQ27646260.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hkgal
ID: 37760332
very good!
0