Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to fix SQL Server detected a logical consistency-based I/O errors?

Posted on 2012-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
8,925 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
Hello,

After running this command and seeing this error in the systems logs and SQL Server logs, I see this error.

Command:

DBCC CHECKDB (wss_pbc_content_hermes) WITH ALL_ERRORMSGS, NO_INFOMSGS

Error:

Msg 824, Level 24, State 2, Line 1
SQL Server detected a logical consistency-based I/O error: incorrect pageid (expected 1:57481; actual 0:0). It occurred during a read of page (1:57481) in database ID 26 at offset 0x0000001c112000 in file 'D:\SP_Databases\MSSQL10_50.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\wss_pbc_content_hermes.mdf:MSSQL_DBCC26'.  Additional messages in the SQL Server error log or system event log may provide more detail. This is a severe error condition that threatens database integrity and must be corrected immediately. Complete a full database consistency check (DBCC CHECKDB). This error can be caused by many factors; for more information, see SQL Server Books Online.

Is there any hope to repair this type of error? What can I do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37758431
824 is usually (not necessarily always) a hardware problem, such as a failing disk drive, disk firmware problem, faulty device driver, etc..

Are there any additional messages in the SQL Server error log or system event log?  

Btw, make a separate physical copy of the last two or three error logs NOW, before you decide to stop/restart SQL a couple of times and they scroll off.

Only for the *first* time a specific error occurs do you get the most detailed messages about the error in the SQL log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 37758537
Both event IDs 823 and 824 are occurring for two databases.

I looked at first time of the errors occured and did not see additional information. Are you talking about the Windows Log or SQL Server Logs. Both say the same thing.

I did not find any records in the suspect_pages table in the msdb table.

This is event ID 823:

The operating system returned error 38(Reached the end of the file.) to SQL Server during a read at offset 0x0000001c112000 in file 'D:\SP_Databases\MSSQL10_50.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\wss_pbc_content_hermes.mdf:MSSQL_DBCC26'. Additional messages in the SQL Server error log and system event log may provide more detail. This is a severe system-level error condition that threatens database integrity and must be corrected immediately. Complete a full database consistency check (DBCC CHECKDB). This error can be caused by many factors; for more information, see SQL Server Books Online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 37758568
When I ran the DBCC CHECKDB, it reported 0 errors and repaired 0.

DBCC CHECKDB (wss_pbc_content_hermes) WITH no_infomsgs executed by PBTF\SvcSQL found 0 errors and repaired 0 errors. Elapsed time: 0 hours 5 minutes 38 seconds.  Internal database snapshot has split point LSN = 0002e195:000000d8:0001 and first LSN = 0002e195:000000d7:0001.

Not sure where to find the problems and why 823 and 824 are being generated.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37758588
You need to do a check, or have someone do a check, on the physical drives themselves.

Do a CHKDSK or whatever equivalent, or better, tool you have.

Also, verify that the firmware is not too far out of date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 37759484
I ran the simulation on the database server with SQLIOSim and have this log file.  I am not experienced enough to interpret the results. Can you help?

********** Final Summary for file d:\test\log1\sqliosim.mdx **********
File Attributes: Compression = No, Encryption = No, Sparse = No
Target IO Duration (ms) = 100, Running Average IO Duration (ms) = 97, Number of times IO throttled = 0, IO request blocks = 483
Reads = 0, Scatter Reads = 0, Writes = 0, Gather Writes = 11038, Total IO Time (ms) = 2830768
DRIVE LEVEL: Sector size = 512, Cylinders = 76489, Media type = 12, Sectors per track = 63, Tracks per Cylinders = 255
DRIVE LEVEL: Read cache enabled = No, Write cache enabled = No
DRIVE LEVEL: Read count = 393, Read time = 3358, Write count = 59517, Write time = 20524094, Idle time = 14797, Bytes read = 4298752, Bytes written = 17423657472, Split IO Count = 4, Storage number = 3, Storage manager name = VOLMGR
Closing file D:\test\log2\sqlioim.mdx
********** Final Summary for file D:\test\log2\sqlioim.mdx **********
File Attributes: Compression = No, Encryption = No, Sparse = No
Target IO Duration (ms) = 100, Running Average IO Duration (ms) = 1159, Number of times IO throttled = 0, IO request blocks = 494
Reads = 0, Scatter Reads = 0, Writes = 0, Gather Writes = 20480, Total IO Time (ms) = 7103677
DRIVE LEVEL: Sector size = 512, Cylinders = 76489, Media type = 12, Sectors per track = 63, Tracks per Cylinders = 255
DRIVE LEVEL: Read cache enabled = No, Write cache enabled = No
DRIVE LEVEL: Read count = 398, Read time = 3518, Write count = 82833, Write time = 21078919, Idle time = 17768, Bytes read = 4343808, Bytes written = 29023797248, Split IO Count = 12, Storage number = 3, Storage manager name = VOLMGR
Closing file d:\test\log3\sqliosim.mdx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37765984
You still need to have someone verify the integrity of the disks.  If that's bad, of cousre nothing else you do will matter, so you have to resolve the potential disk integrity issue as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 37778915
After installing the patch for Diskeeper, I have not seen 823 and 824 in the log files, and DBCC CHECKDB reports no consistency and integrity errors with the databases. Backups are being generated successfully, as well. I did not check the disks, but the server is not reporting any other problems at the moment. It's a brand new server with Windows Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jason clark
ID: 41471840
The error logical consistency means that, the requested page has been read successfully from the disk by the user, but the page is troubling. You might also face ‘fatal error’ in the SQL Server error log or the Windows application event log.

You can go this blog which I had written. Here I have discussed that how to fix the issue logical consistency based I/O error.
 http://sqltechtips.blogspot.in/2015/11/troubleshooting-error-824.html
0