Solved

Iphone free hotspot, tethering from Ipad to Iphone without jailbreaking????

Posted on 2012-03-23
8
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a IPhone 4S and I don't like the fact that ATT want to charge me for something that is purely hardware based just so I can connect a IPad and get online every now and then.

Are there any options to allow me to connect a IPad to the Iphone that don't have a monthly fee and don't require me to jail break my phone?

I thought I read that Verizon was allowing you to make your phone a hotspot for free now, is this true? If so I will be changing to Verizon as soon as I can.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 37758110
No way to do this without a monthly fee or jailbreaking your phone
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 37758119
Not sure about the USA, in the UK most providers allow tethering if you are on a fixed bundle - if you have 'unlimited data' they disable tethering...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthewmilam
ID: 37758144
This article from DailyTip says that it's possible for you to do that without jailbreaking.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 37758658
Verizon did allow USB Tether some time ago but they have stopped that now.  If you hotspot the phone you get redirected to Verizon website on nay url you type in. It make you check a box that you are going to get charged an extra $20 per month for 2GB of data

You have to jailbreak a iphone. you can do it with a Motorola droid  without rooting the phone but you have to use a bit editer to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 37758731
Ok, so if you JB a Iphone doesn't that mean you can't apply any new IOS updates? Are there any other disadvantages to JB a phone that you can't undo?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HAVARD7979 earned 500 total points
ID: 37759015
Disadvantages Jailbreak iPhone:

Voiding Warranty

Though it’s now legal to jailbreak your iPhone, doing so still voids your phone’s warranty. Without a valid warranty, Apple will not cover any damages or other malfunctions related to your phone.

Bricking

As with any tampering of your iPhone, you run the risk of experiencing “bricking.” Bricking renders your phone unusable and requires a complete wipe and restore to make it functional again. Not a big deal given the quick fix, but it does serve as a deterrent.

Double Your Monthly Data Fees.

Frequent or extended use of FaceTime over 3G or other data-hogging applications will drain the life out of AT&T’s new bandwidth caps. Unless you’ve been grandfathered into an unlimited data plan, you may bump into your data cap sooner rather than later.

Bugs

Sometimes digging into your iPhone just doesn’t work and “comex,” the person responsible for jailbreakme, doesn’t have a solution. One of the biggest complaints was that jailbreakme disabled FaceTime and MMS.

But fear not, loyalists devoted to the cause of jailbreaking sometimes come up with solutions themselves.

Security Concerns

MacRumors discovered a flaw in the jailbreaking process that allows hackers to remotely plant malware onto a user’s device. The flaw is located in the iOS PDF viewer. “The remote website presents a PDF that has a specifically crafted font embedded, and it is the processing of the embedded font that has the security issue,” MacRumors reported.

Overall

In the end, the advantages far exceed the disadvantages and jailbreaking is a very useful process. In a sense, jailbreaking will untie the hands of your iPhone or iPod Touch and allow it to be used to its full capabilities. It also opens up a whole new world of functionality. Do the research and see if its right for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 37776059
tried this?
from iPhone:
Settings > Personal Hotspot > slide to ON & set a password > Done
Note: requires also WiFi setting to be on, but doesn't require any active connection

from iPad:
Settings > WiFi > Slide to ON > Choose your iPhone from list
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 37776889
Thanks,
0