Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# to vb.net

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Could somebody translate this to vb.net..

 Action action1 = () =>  this.BeginStoryboard((Storyboard)this.FindResource("BlinkStoryboardFedListBox"));
                Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action1);
                Action action = () => CustomPaging((int)PagingMode.Next);
                Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action);
                _timernextitem.Start();


 Action action1 = () => this.BeginStoryboard((Storyboard)this.FindResource("BlinkStoryboardSecondImageFed"));
            Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action1);
            Action action = () => BindToSecondImages(lstimgpath);
            Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action);
            _timerforsecimg.Start();
0
Comment
Question by:jamppi
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 37758117
Dim action1 As Action = Function() Me.BeginStoryboard(DirectCast(Me.FindResource("BlinkStoryboardFedListBox"), Storyboard))
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action1)
Dim action As Action = Function() CustomPaging(CInt(PagingMode.[Next]))
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action)
_timernextitem.Start()


Dim action1 As Action = Function() Me.BeginStoryboard(DirectCast(Me.FindResource("BlinkStoryboardSecondImageFed"), Storyboard))
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action1)
Dim action As Action = Function() BindToSecondImages(lstimgpath)
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action)
_timerforsecimg.Start()

Open in new window


http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37758118
Dim action1 As Action = Function() Me.BeginStoryboard(DirectCast(Me.FindResource("BlinkStoryboardFedListBox"), Storyboard))
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action1)
Dim action As Action = Function() CustomPaging(CInt(PagingMode.[Next]))
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action)
_timernextitem.Start()


Dim action1 As Action = Function() Me.BeginStoryboard(DirectCast(Me.FindResource("BlinkStoryboardSecondImageFed"), Storyboard))
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action1)
Dim action As Action = Function() BindToSecondImages(lstimgpath)
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action)
_timerforsecimg.Start()

Open in new window


http://converter.telerik.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 37758175
tried that but i get,   'Expression does not produce a Value'
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37758385
I *think* but not sure you can do each of them like this:

Public Function() 
Dim action As Action  
BindToSecondImages(lstimgpath)
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(action)
_timerforsecimg.Start()

Return action 
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37758521
Use the keyword Sub instead of Function in the above solutions. Action corresponds to a function with a void return. The VB equivalent of a function that returns void is a Sub.
0