Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to replace a Raid-5 Hard Drive.

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hello:

We had a hick-up this morning and it had to do with a bad hard drive on our HP Storage works MSA 20 Hard Drive cage.  more specifically 1 of the hard drives went bad (display is showing "84 Drive Failure Box#1 Bay 11")

This area references some server storage area.  This is a Raid-5 Array and the replacement drive kicked in and everything was restored about 8 minutes later.

Now we are in the process of ordering a few replacement hard drives (we have none in stock).  my question is can I just swap this hard drive just like any other Raid-5 hard drive array?  Hot-Swappable, pull the bad hard drive out and slide the new hard drive in?

And how long will it take to propagate the data to the new drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raquero earned 668 total points
ID: 37758532
The short answer is yes, you can pull the bad drive and replace it with a good one.

By "replacement drive kicked in" are you referring to a hot spare or did you put a new drive in? If it is the former, when you replace the failed drive the array will re-strip to the original configuration and the hot spare will be spare again.

You answered your last question yourself: it took about 8 minutes to re-stripe. This sounds a bit fast though if it is a large array. Re-striping is dependent on array size, number of logical drives, and hardware performance.

Important: always wait until the array completes re-striping before doing anything with the array or other drives.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 664 total points
ID: 37759024
So long as you swap the disk hot you shouldn't get problems, it's swapping it cold that can confuse the controller.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 668 total points
ID: 37762474
The short answer is NO,,,

The ideal is to call support people, many storages require change HDD setting to services stat mode (i am not sure of above but i know in SUN,,,, Andy can answer best) and then remove the faulty and put new...

apart from above ecah storage you should keep 1 Global Spare so you will not have troubles... Global spare will take care your operations if any disk fails in your storage....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 37763013
When, I meant replacement drive kicked in, I meant the 'Hot-Spare'.  

And its probably a good idea to speak with someone that is familiar with the unit(hard drive cage).  Its not a bad idea to get a 2nd oppinnion.
0