Solved

Windows 2003 Server Remote Deskto[p with 2008 4.5 CAL license

Posted on 2012-03-23
8
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Hello I'm in a bit of a pickle, I have a windows 2003 R2 Server (standard edition) and I want to have people outside the network to have remote desktop terminal service. Through Microsoft I purchased 2 separate licenses, a single R18-02709, and 6 TJA-00731.

R18 = http://www.pcmall.com/p/Microsoft-Operating-Systems-Licensing/product~dpno~7417977~pdp.eegebfc#activeTab=pdpOverview

TJA = http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_12605_SPM5893264707P?prdNo=14

I want those licenses to work on my server. With Microsoft I did get to download this file:
SW_CD_App_Virt_CAL_for_TS_4.5_English_CU1_MLF_X15-51720
and installation did not work, however I'm not sure if this is the correct file that I need or in reality the correct license that I need to use to install. When I do try and install this software I get an error saying that I'm missing Microsoft .NET framework 2.0 (I'm not it's installed up to 3.5, and uninstalling back to 2.0 does not solve the issue) and I'm missing the MS IIS Web service.

Other issue, where would I go to "install" the license for the server itself.
0
Comment
Question by:gtvingo14
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CHENGH
ID: 37759444
Hello,

Maybe you already know that If you only need 1 or 2 users Remote Desktop for Administration, you don't need separate license.  

This Terminal Services capability allows up to two remote users to connect to a Windows desktop session for administrative purposes. It is included with Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista Ultimate operating system, the Professional editions of Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Did you install the Terminal Server Licsensing?  If not, you need install it from Add or Remove Windows Components -> Check "Terminal Server Licensing" Components.


To install the terminal license of Windows server 2003, please check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325869
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gtvingo14
ID: 37759485
Well, here is the strange thing that I do not understand is that once I login to the remote desktop it kicks me out withint 30 minutes, never did that before. What can we do?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37760488
With TS in remote-admin-mode 2 Admins can connect to the server without additional licenses.
With activated "application-server mode" also non-Admins are able to connect but you need a license for every access.
possible admins are also cickes without licenses in "application-server mode".

RDS-Licensing:
first: you need a TS-License-Server.
second: you need TS-CAL-Licenses (now called Remote Desktop-licenses)

Boot licenses at your other post are NOT TS-CAL-Licenses !!

at the end you need:
- Server License
- CAL-Licenses
- TS-CAL-Licenses
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gtvingo14
ID: 37763496
How would I go about installing the CAL License. , CHENGH , When I attempt to follow the MS solution in your link, tells me to expand "All servers" but I do not have that option, no I can't activate the server. When going into the "action" section and chooseing "Activate Server" , I get the same result...

What are the ways I can install RDP /CAL/TS-Cal into a windows 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CHENGH
ID: 37766771
Right Click All servers, select Connect, than enter the license server name. You will be able to connect the server installed with Terminal Server Licsensing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CHENGH
ID: 37766821
For the issue " I login to the remote desktop it kicks me out withint 30 minutes,", did you check the sessions tab of RDP-TCP Properties? You can find this by run terminal services configuration tool and select connections from left panel.

I suspect Active session limit is set to 30 minutes. Those parameters can also be controlled by group policy.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gtvingo14
ID: 37772214
Mr. Chengh, how would I go about finding my servername. I have tried entering the computer name, domain, combo of 2 and anything that remotely appears to identify the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CHENGH earned 500 total points
ID: 37778309
The server name is your server name. But you need install  "Terminal Server Licensing" Component first on the license server which usually is another server not the terminal server itself. You can install it from Add or Remove Windows Components -> Check "Terminal Server Licensing" Components. You can not connect to the server without this component.

1. Find another server installed with windows server 2003 -- for example svr1
2. Install "Terminal Server Licensing" Components on the server svr1
3. Login to svr1 and Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Terminal Server Licensing. then connect to svr1 itself.
4. Add license...
0