Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem exporting mailbox to PST in Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
We run Exchange 2010 SP1 on Windows 2008 R2 servers. Total of 3 hub/cas + 3 db servers.
We have a department that are moving out, and all their mailboxes are now linked to another account in another tree and domain. There are trust between these domains.

But when I run the export command I get a problem with AD:


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>New-MailboxExportRequest -mailbox "user" -filepath "\\mailserver\pstfiles\user.pst"

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'user' couldn't be found on 'dc01.domain.local'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [New-MailboxExportRequest], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 4809FA2D,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.NewMailboxExportRequest

The "dc01.domain.local" is the same domain where the mailservers are located.

Im also trying to get the command "Export-Mailbox" to work, but after giving all the necessary rights, installing Outlook, and restarting the servers, and waiting for 2,5 hours, it still wont show up. So Im kind of stuck here. I have tried everything that is described here: http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exporting-importing-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010.html and other articles..


So, any tip about how to get the mailboxes exported to PST?
0
Comment
Question by:NAF-Data
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37758194
You might be using the wrong value for the User's name in the mailbox switch. The cmdlet only accepts the value of their Alias, Email Address, or Display name.

Also, the export-mailbox cmdlet was removed in SP1, so it doesn't exist anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAF-Data
ID: 37758494
I have tried with both alias and primary SMTP address and no luck, I still get the message saying it cant find the account on the domain controller.

I think the problem is related to the fact that the account is on another domain. So how can I make it work?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760496
Add the -DomainController switch to the command and specify a domain controller where the user object resides

there is no export-mailbox cmdlet in Exchange 2010 so you will never get that to work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NAF-Data
ID: 37764533
The -Domaincotroller swith was the missing part.
0