[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

access 2007

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a database that 3 users use.  At 7 p.m I want to log the users out of the database automatically if they do no shut down there machines on there own.  Is that possible.  The users are not required to setup a userid an password to use the database.
0
Comment
Question by:centralmike
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 37758270
Use a hidden form that runs a timer event every hour say.

In the timer event procedure check the time and when you get to after 6 oclock then change the timer inetrval to every 10 minutes and once you get to 7oclock issue a message box that the app will close automatically in 10 minutes.  
Then on the next timer event close the app.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37758539
Pete posted the most popular solution.

When you get this going, you might want to consider what to do if the user is in the middle of something when the DB shuts down.

Ex.:
They were in the middle of editing a record when they ran to the bathroom and did not see the alert.  What of the uncommitted edits?

What if they were running a long procedure, and the DB shuts down (Do you have "Roll-Back" Code in place)?

Your next Question here might be to find a way to give the user a "Need More Time? option...
;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37758550
Oh, and please do not consider my post for any points, as Pete's post would seem to be a valid solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
ID: 37759165
Peter's post is def the correct one to use...

one word of caution... if you force people to log off and they are in the middle of something, you do risk corrupting your database. Be careful.

Here is an example of what he is talking about.

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/msaccess/article.php/3548586/Auto-Logout-Users-for-DB-Maintenance.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37760918
...todd_beedy
<one word of caution... if you force people to log off and they are in the middle of something, you do risk corrupting your database. Be careful.>
...That is what I mentioned in my post: 37758539

...but the link is a bonus.


In addition to the home grown solutions, FMS inc provides a full featured app as well.

This might be a good fit for Distributed or higher end Production databases.
http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/monitor.asp

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:centralmike
ID: 37787053
The procedure worked as expected from your response
0