Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO Folder redirection

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I am getting the following error for only one user on only one computer onto which he logs.

The folder is configured to be redirected from <\\mysvr\folder redirect\jdoe\desktop> to <\\MYSVRDC1\folder redirect\jdoe\Desktop>.
The following error occurred:
The directory name is invalid.

What happened is the server "mysvr" died and we had to build another server called "MYSVRDC1".  Hence the name changes.  The group policy is getting to the computer because it's trying to do the correct redirection.  I'm not quite sure why it's picking up the "mysvr" location instead of redirecting the documents folder from the local PC.

I've tried to move the user to a different OU that didn't have this redirection and that still didn't fix the issue for this one user on this one computer!  The computer OS is XP sp3.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:tracymr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaulD77
ID: 37758317
I had this happen on a few XP SP3 machines when I migrated from SBS2003 to SBS 2011.
On the client machine, check the properties of the My Docs Target.  It will probably have the old server location and it won't be editable.  What I had to do was edit the client machines registry to allow edit of the target location and edit the target manually.  LEt me find that registry hack again..it's been awhile.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PaulD77
PaulD77 earned 400 total points
ID: 37758331
HKCurrUser\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
 change the value to 0 and the my docs folder can be changed.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1600 total points
ID: 37758364
Or... Rename his profile on the local PC to jdoe.OLD and the one that is on the Server as well. When he logs into the domain, it will build a new profile for him. You can then move whatever files you need from his old profile on the server into his new one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tracymr
ID: 37758903
Thank you for the quick response.  Since I knew I wouldn't lose profile pieces since I was redirecting my main folders I chose the answer provided by lazarus98.  The solution was quick to implement and resolved my issue.
0