Solved

Running FRx in XP Mode with Dual Monitors

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I have a user with a new Windows 7 Pro x64 PC.  FRx 6.7 won't run on 64-bit, so we installed it in XP Mode.  FRx while running in XP Mode, however, won't work with dual monitors - you get the "Run-time error 6 - Overflow" error.  I'm able to logon successfully to FRx with only one monitor attached, but get the Overflow error as soon as we try to logon with a second monitor connected.  Does anybody have a fix for this issue?  I've tried the usual suggestions - setup default printer, increase screen resolution, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:David_XF
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 300 total points
ID: 37760659
Try running the FRx in 64-bit mode (check the attached document).
Running-FRX-6.7-on-64-Bit-Window.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_XF
ID: 37773529
I've been told that there were problems with FRx in Compatibility Mode and that XP Mode was a more reliable option.  Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 37774075
That's right, FRx is not supported on Windows 64-bit, but you could have it working if you follow the above attached document.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Victoria Yudin
Victoria Yudin earned 200 total points
ID: 37774147
I have FRx 6.7 running on a number of client machines that are 64-bit.  My approach is slightly different than what is on the attached document.  

I prefer to log into the OS as the local built-in administrator.  Using 'Run as administrator' does not always achieve the same thing, even though it sounds like it should.  I have tested this on various installations.  There is also no reason to have to always launch FRx as administrator if the users have proper permissions - they do not have to be local administrators, but they do need full control of a few directories used by FRx.

All that said, my understanding with the dual monitors is that it is a video driver issue and may or not be addressed by running it on Windows 7.  However, I am personally running FRx 6.7 SP 12 on Windows 7 32-bit with dual monitors with no problems, so I would definitely try to see if you can get it working on Windows 7 without XP mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David_XF
ID: 37782365
I guess I'm going to be reinstalling FRx onto Windows 7 and use Compatibility Mode.  My user is going to be disappointed - she was excited to have a Virutal PC running XP on her Windows 7 computer.  Thanks.
0