Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Message using VS 2008 Professional edition SP 1 and SQL Server Compact edition 3.5:

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
The CREATE INDEX SQL construct or statement is not supported.

VS 2008 Professional Hotfix KB 968436 SQL Compact

Query run:
CREATE UNIQUE INDEX bobIndex ON bobaadr(segid)

Microsoft says it should work?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345331%28v=sql.100%29.aspx

Thank you any help
0
Comment
Question by:bobcann
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tipsybroom
tipsybroom earned 400 total points
ID: 37758963
did you try it in sql server management studio?

is the database created with sql serverCE 3.5 SP1? if not it could be, that the database version dont supports this.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1600 total points
ID: 37765062
Notice the following bit in that article

NONCLUSTERED
Creates an index that specifies the logical ordering of a table. With a nonclustered index, the physical order of the data rows is independent of their indexed order. This is the only supported index type.  (The default is NONCLUSTERED)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobcann
ID: 37766401
Thanks, guys.
0