Solved

Question Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed GPO not working

Posted on 2012-03-23
21
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

We are trying to enabled the GPO “ Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed”   but it doesn't work.  I verified with GPO results and RSOP that the setting is enabled. However the Temporary Internet Files  are not deleted (C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files)

I have created a GPO named IE7Policy and done the following

User Configuration->Policies->Administrative Templates->Windows Components->Internet Explorer->Internet Control Panel->Advanced->Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed - ENABLED.

Then I have created a new GPO and name it "Loopback processing" - enable at the Computer configuration level the Group policy loopback processing option, setting it to Merge.

Finally I have linked link both GPO at the new created OU level which contains for the time a workstation for testing.

Both GPO will be applied to Authenticated users group (default setting).

I have opened and close the browser (IE7) several times but the files at C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files are not being deleted.

Again I have ran RSOP on the a test workstation and the output shows that the "Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed" is ENABLED.  

Are we missing anything else here?

By the way the browser is IE7 and the OS WXPSP3.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
21 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37760622
> Are we missing anything else here?

Yes, the server version.

You can use the Request Attention link below the original post to ask the admins to add the correct 2000 Server, 2003 Server, Server 2008 or 2011 Server Topic (nee Zone), and they might also be able to change the word "Question" to "Empty" in the post's title/subject.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 37760830
The DCs are running Windows 2008R2 SP2
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37823012
let's do this:

1. confirm that when you tested rsop, you tested the specific user you apply the gpo to.
2. Verify that the folder IE is using for the files is the one you are looking at. It's in Internet Options/General/Browsing History/Settings
3. Try it without the GPO: disable the GPO, then on the above dialog specify to keep only, say, 2 MB, and see if IE actually removes anything. Quite likely the problem is not in GPO but in IE. For instance, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814782 (this was suggested to you when you asked this question on technet, but you did not confirm it's not the issue) ; also note that cookies are left in place anyways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 37824142
Hi,

I have disabled the AV and I am having the same issue.

I have configured the setting via GPO and manually and nothing gets deleted when I close the IE browser. In both scenarios I have tried disabling Symantec End Point.  

In answer to your questions:

1.) RSOP is running for an specific user for which the GPO is being applied.
2.) I have checked and the policy is enabled (I can see the check mark)

Let me ask this question in a different way, perhaps I am expecting something from this GPO that I am not going to get.

By enabling the "Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed” GPO from where (path) and what files are going to be deleted?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37824183
I'm going to try it out myself, but while I'm doing it, check the settings under user configuration/adm templates/windows components/ie/delete browsing history - isn't this prevented, by any chance?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37824997
>  I have checked and the policy is enabled (I can see the check mark)

By this you checked if it's enabled. Check if it's actually applied. There can be many reasons why certain GPO is not applied. Only RSOP shows which have been actually applied, and which denied.
screenshot
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37825252
I just tested it, and it worked as expected, so when the browser was closed, the temporary files were indeed deleted.

Those files are in the location that you see under Internet properties/general/Browsing History/Settings/Current Location. I think the best way to test it is:

1. from remote machine open \\testmachine\c$\documents and settings\user\local settings\temporary internet files
2. under it there will be content.ie5 and several directories under. Delete them
3. on testmachine, launch IE and navigate couple of pages, while you are watching the directory from remote machine
4.  on remote machine you will see how several directories get recreated; open one of them, and see new files created in it as testmachine is browsing
5. now close browser on the testmachine. On remote machine you should see how the files are deleted, except few like cookies, favicons and such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 37827294
Hi,

A couple of questions:

1.) Are you testing with Windows 2k8R2 DCs and WXPSP3 workstations?

2.) Can you please explain the GPO that you have configured? We would like to configure the GPO so that it's only applied to a group of workstations, any user that logs on in those workstations will get the policy applied.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37827412
1 - dc: server 2003; ws: wxpsp3

2. It won't work this way. This particular setting is under User Configuration, so it won't apply to workstations. Computer Configuration and User Configuration decide where to apply independently of each other. It will apply to the users who are (1) under OU('s) this policy is applied to (2) have permission "apply group policy" on this GPO (through security group or individually) (3) satisfy GPO's WMI filters, if any are specified.

Did you try if the files are deleted without GPO? which is what we suggested in comment 37823012 above.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37827461
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 37830910
I will review the gpanswer post that you have provided I am hoping to find something that I haven't done yet. However the loopback policy approach is the one that I have already used in order to acomplish my goal as stated in my first post.

I have created a GPO named IE7Policy and done the following

User Configuration->Policies->Administrative Templates->Windows Components->Internet Explorer->Internet Control Panel->Advanced->Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed - ENABLED.

Then I have created a new GPO and name it "Loopback processing" - enable at the Computer configuration level the Group policy loopback processing option, setting it to Merge.

Finally I have linked link both GPO at the new created OU level which contains for the time a workstation for testing
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37833472
once more time - I very strongly suggest that you test if IE is actually removing temp files from where you expect, without any GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 37834268
No is not. We use IE7. I have tried disabling the AV as indicated above but the feature doesn't work. You mentioned that it worked for you which IE release are you running?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37834684
I have IE8. But this feature has been in place for many years and releases.

Open the folder where these files are stored, which you can see if you click "Settings" under "Browsing History" in Internet Properties/General . Best is to open it from remote machine using admin share, in order to see it in its native format rather than special combined view. Delete the whole CONTENT.IE5. Then browse internet. You should see CONTENT.IE5 recreated with subfolders under it, and new files created there under the subfolders. if you don't see them, then you probably are looking in wrong place. If you do see them, then delete by the button "Delete" under Browsing History. On the next dialog, have checked only Temporary Internet Files. Will any files, such as images, be deleted?

Until you resolve this, there's no point in looking at the GPO.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37929159
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 37929160
I think there's enough information:

1. the question was: gpo does not remove temporary files as it should

2. one of the suggestions was to try if temporary files are removed without any GPO (id 37825252, later stressed several times)

3. the author has confirmed that it does not work even without GPO (id 37834268: "No is not")

So the answer to "why my GPO does not work?" is "Before blaming GPO, verify if the feature is working as such". I think, it's valuable, and applicable not only to IE temporary files, but to any feature of any software controlled by a GPO: first make sure it works at all, only then try to manage it by GPO.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article offers some helpful and general tips for safe browsing and online shopping. It offers simple and manageable procedures that help to ensure the safety of one's personal information and the security of any devices.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
The viewer will learn how to use a discrete random variable to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, create a Monte Carlo simulation using the discrete random variable, and create a graph to represent the possible returns over…
The viewer will learn how to create a normally distributed random variable in Excel, use a normal distribution to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, Create a Monte Carlo simulation using a normal random variable, and calcul…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now