Solved

IE 8 google error

Posted on 2012-03-23
26
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-18
I am trying to redirect traffic through a squid proxy which redirects to a windows based filtering program. I have an open ticket with the filtering company, however I wanted to see if anyone could help explain why I would get this error when I use IE 8 and type in "blocked words" using google as the search engine. I have tried using the same blocked words using IE 8 and yahoo as the search engine and it comes back with the correct blocked redirected screen, as well as firefox works correctly. It just seems to be in IE 8 using google.com as the search engine.

"Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; OfficeLiveConnector.1.4; OfficeLivePatch.1.3; .NET4.0C)
Timestamp: Tue, 27 Mar 2012 12:52:45 UTC


Message: Syntax error
Line: 1
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://clients1.google.com/complete/search?client=hp&hl=en&sugexp=frgbld&gs_nf=1&cp=4&gs_id=d&q=blocked word"
0
Comment
Question by:philtukey
  • 16
  • 6
  • 4
26 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
sounds like your proxy does not properly url-encode the passed URL (contains a space which should be + or %20)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
Comment Utility
Understanding the question.
If you use IE8 and Google as the search
   Search for  "ok term" brings back correct search results.
   Search for "blocked words or term" returns the error.
Is this correct, or does any search using Google result in the error?

Are you using the browser search (search term in URL box) or are you going to Google.com and doing the search.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
Steveoskh - you are correct:
If you use IE8 and Google as the search
   Search for  "ok term" brings back correct search results.
   Search for "blocked words or term" returns the error.
The only time google returns the error is when I search for a blocked word, all other results display correctly.

I am going to google and in the search field typing in a blocked word. I have not used the address bar to search.

Thanks,

Phil
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
It also seems to happen with IE 9 and google.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
Comment Utility
Just for giggles, have you tried the search in the IE "InPrivate browsing" mode?

And you get the same results searching from the URL bar (will Google as the designated search in IE)?

If it happens from Google.com and the URL search then I think it is going to be between your filter solution and the browser.
If it does not happen when searching from the URL field, then there may be some setting for blocking popups or redirects that is interfering with your filter.

Are you running the google toolbar or some other Google helper in IE?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
steveoskh -

InPrivate - Same error
URL Bar - works great!

No I am not running any toolbar or helper.

I have turned off pop up blocker not sure what you mean by re-directs.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
Oh and all browsers except IE takes me to the right blocked word page, even when I use google.com. That is why I am 99% sure it has something to do with IE and google.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
I do not know how or why but I think it has something to do with google safe search. When I do a google image search for "blocked Word" then it takes me to the correct filtering blocked page.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
Comment Utility
not sure what you mean by re-directs.
Your proxy is looking at the search terms and if bad, it re-directs the results to the filtering blocked page.
I assume in your example that "d&q=blocked word" was an actual bad word that you replaced with "blocked word".
Could it be that the search is making it through the proxy, but when the results are returned, the bad words ares stripped from the search string which causes the failed page load?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
steveoskh -

"I assume in your example that "d&q=blocked word" was an actual bad word that you replaced with "blocked word"." Yes you are correct I replaced the actual blocked word with "blocked word".

If it was not for the fact that google.com in Firefox and google.com in google chrome, all return the correct blocked page message, then I would say that the search is making it through the proxy, but because it is only google.com on IE, then that is what leads me to conclusion that is something to do with IE and google.com.

Thank you for helping me work through this.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
there exists a "User Agent Switcher" add-on/extension for FF and Chrome, please add it to your FF or chrome and switch the user agent to IE and then try to search again at google.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
ahoffmann - I noticed that the User Agent Switcher is outdated, however there is an IE Tab add-on which was updated this month. I will try to use this add-on and let you know the result.

Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
Ok opened firefox and opened a tab using the IE engine. Went to google.com and typed in a blocked work and got the same scripting error.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
Comment Utility
Your Google page searches are they going Http or Https (check address bar)?   We are using Google Apps and forcing use of Https.  When I do a search it reverts to HTTPS even if I change it to Http.
If the search is going out HTTPS your filter probably can not see the search terms.
If you are logged into Google, try logging out and then do your search.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
Here is what I am supposed to get maybe this will help (not sure why I did not post this at the begininng

Reason: This Websense category is filtered: User-Defined. Keyword found: Block Word.

URL: http://www.google.com/search?q=blocked Word&rls=com.microsoft:en-us&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&st artIndex=&startPage=1

It does not appear to redirect to a https page.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
> however there is an IE Tab add-on
the IE tab add-on does not help in this case as it calls the IE engine and that's exactly what I want to compare, your observation that you get the same errors there is another indication that IE is the culprit
unfortunately it does not give new informations,
please use the User Agent Switcher (or any similar add-on)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
You bet I will use the Agent Switcher this morning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
Ok so I used the User Agent Switcher like you suggested. I was able to get the correct blocked page when I was in Firefox using the IE 8 User Agent (if I am saying that correctly).

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
ok, that helps, so we can be sure that it's a problem with your IE executable and not the sever or proxy, do you agree?
as you say you get a "script error" I assume thet the response page contains something which make IE crazy, can you please post the source of the page which causes the error from your IE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
ahoffmann - Yes I do agree that is has something to do with Internet Explorer and not the Proxy or the server.

Yes I will post the source in a few minutes.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
Attaching the HTML source code for the error

Thanks
IE-error.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Looking at the source code there is many references to https for example
https:function(){return window.location.protocol=="https:"}

Are you logged into google as a user when you are doing the search?   If so logout first to see if it makes a difference.

Forgive me if you have already tested this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
steveoskh - I am testing this while not being logged into google, however I have tried it logged in and logged out of google and I get the same results.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
Comment Utility
Ok, thanx, I saw the http in the code sample and thought it might be an issue.  Looks that is not the issues.

I am tapped out on ideas.

Sorry,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
no problem thanks for all your help steveoskh =)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
Google seems to be where the issue lies.
0