Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook

Posted on 2012-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hello,
My appointment display in the email section has stopped displaying.  We have changed the view settings and clicked on the "Reset View" but it still shows "no upcoming appointments.
Any suggestions?
Outlook_appointments_setting
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:todd_beedy
todd_beedy earned 100 total points
ID: 37758419
What verison of outlook are you using? Are you displaying the proper calendar?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 100 total points
ID: 37758433
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 37758482
Try starting outlook via the Run window (Win+R) with a couple of switches:
outlook /resetnavpane
outlook /cleanviews
outlook /cleanreminders

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1200 total points
ID: 37758573
Try recreating the profile if all else fails.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gfunny
gfunny earned 100 total points
ID: 37758969
did you right click the clendar and accidentaly uncheck "appointments" i know its rudamentary but its worth checking
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
ID: 37759121
@ gfunny - its always best to "check the power cord" before trying to "debug the electrical grid"
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 37774071
by: bigeven2002 - tried these commands and they did not help.
by: l33tf0b - how does one create a profile?
By the way, IT is looking into this as well :)   We might have to reinstall Outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1200 total points
ID: 37774137
control panel > mail > profiles > add

configure it again and test to see if issue persists.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 37774432
I doubt reinstalling Outlook will fix this issue.  Worst case scenario, IT may have to backup your data, delete and re-add your windows user profile to the computer if l33tf0b's suggestion does not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 37779002
thanks
0