[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password Checker

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I am looking for a free tool that I can run to check that passwords on all of my servers are secured and meet standards. Basically I want to make sure that the passwords are either not set or, clear, or bogus. I do not care to brute force or know the passwords I just want to check them to make sure they are good and secure. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomtom98
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37758575
If you have windows Domain environment, you can force it using GPO. I don't think there is any such tool for free.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37758706
Force password complexity via group policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875814.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 37758741
It is forced via gpo but we have some servers with local accounts and virtual hosting devices that we want to check.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37758823
Global policy will force it. I didn't understand use of local account. If machines are part of domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 37758872
If you want to check whether a password is secure it means that you actually try to crack it. It is against the policy of this site to provide links to tools that allow you to do so, sorry.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37758968
You can do a Google search for Cain & Able  or John the Ripper.  

SANS uses both of those tools for their security courses.
0