Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux, dstat

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I get the following from dstat

----total-cpu-usage---- -net/total- sda-
usr sys idl wai hiq siq| recv  send|util

 33  22  24   0   0  21| 462M  478M|   0

Open in new window


Since the utilization is 76, and the user and sys equal 66, that seems to be a disparity

Can I assume that

100 - idle = user + sys + siq

Open in new window


Or is that not correct ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37758548
Hi,

To make sure, here are some tools which measures CPU utilization (as this concerns CPU usage)
The sar command
use "sar -u 3 10" (10 entries are displayed every 3 seconds)
Check the %iowait and %idle values

Run the top command
ps -eo pcpu,pid,user,args | sort -r -k1 | less

You can get a top down view of the process with the highest CPU munchers.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761849
Hi,

Basically usr+sys+idle+wait should add up to 100 but in your system you have high siq values and they are into the equation as well..

Cheers,
K.
0