Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Sending Attachments hang outlook

Posted on 2012-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
When I am remotely connected back to system using Cisco VPN and trying to send E-Mails via Outlook 2010 x32 the message hangs. sometimes the message goes through more than not it just hangs. Size and file types varies. Using Windows 7 x64
0
Comment
Question by:Ray_HWL2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37758530
Have you checked for latest office updates / service packs as well as Windows updates?

Are you able to use webmail to send w/o issues?  Can you try clearing out your OLK folder / temp IE files as well?  

Try disabling addins in Outlook by running Outlook /safe from start > run and see if issues persist.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37758549
Apart from above, you must also check if you AV is doing some scanning process. That might also slow down the process. Also use cached mode, so Outlook doesn't need to sync again and again with the server. Cached mode might help to resolve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray_HWL2
ID: 37758566
Sorry should have added more information. diabled Addins. uninstalled AV. Recreated Windows User Account. Cached mode kills bandwidth... so not cache mode
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37758585
system is all up to date?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37758587
Ok then goto more settings in the Email Account setting from control panel, click on general tab and increase the timeout value to 120 seconds. Test the result again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray_HWL2
ID: 37758628
System is up to date with all MS Updates. Set the Timeout value to 120... no go..
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 37758644
Last option, to reinstall the Office again. Corruption in outlook could be the reason also, and i highly suggest to use cache mode. It is one time task only, when it creates the OST. You can do it in office lan and then use it. Again, it comes down the connection speed between client and server. Before you do anything futher. Run below command and check the results.

outlook /rpcdiag
0