Solved

Moving PST Arounds`

Posted on 2012-03-23
9
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
I have a customer with 50 gigs worth of email psts we want to move them to another drive due to the space but at the same time we dont want to corrupt his profile is there an easy way to move the pst files to another drive without corrupting the profile.
0
Comment
Question by:Dialup56k
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37758711
Hopefully you mean to another LOCAL drive on his computer and not a network share?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37758735
I don't see any reason why moving a pst file should corrupt a profile... Maybe if you can tell from your experience about the corruption, or of anything you heard, we might be able to help better?

Apart from that, in outlook you can use archiving, and that exports old data to other PST files which stay static. That way you can make your PST's smaller. You can still open those files in Outlook if you need to find old data.

Some other info that might help, is that customer connected to an exchange server?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
c_a_n_o_n earned 500 total points
ID: 37758767
I would copy the PST files first, if the concern is that the data could get corrupt.  After verifying that the new path where the copied PST files are located is operating as expected, then delete the PST files from the source location.

Also, Outlook accessing PSTs over a network can be very slow and dangerous.  Slow as it may be opening a 50 GB file. Dangerous a lot can happen to a 50 GB file over a network, there are many variables that can corrupt the PST. However, rare, it does happen.

I also recommend splitting the PSTs into different archives (PSTs).

I recently assisted someone who had over 9 GB of data in one PST over the network.  Split their PST into multiple PSTs and their Outlook responsiveness significantly improved.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:Dialup56k
ID: 37758838
Defiantly not a network share. But I have so many clients that do that will not listen to me. Hell I have one that has it open with all the users and they use that as their shared folder. OMG just kill me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dialup56k
ID: 37758843
So you think moving pst files around wont mess up the profile to another hdd.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gfunny
ID: 37758957
not at all, just make sure outlook is closed before you copy it (other wise it will error out on you) unless your exporting them to a new pst from within outlook. I would transfer them to an external if you have one
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37758981
Of course if you move the PST to an HD that is bad, or on which the file-system has issues, you can corrupt the PST. But the profile has nothing to do with that.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37759172
"Hell I have one that has it open with all the users and they use that as their shared folder."

You do? And how they do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dialup56k
ID: 37759292
@Neilsr

They have it on shared folder for the network and attach it to everyone that wants it and from there placed the email they want to share.
0