Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto Play

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Working on a PC and cannot get autorun to work on any devices. ( CD rom, DVD, USB drive).
I have checked that autorun is enable and ran sfc.exe to see if any of the system files had been changed. A few files had been change but that did not correct the problem
0
Comment
Question by:tganus
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Lonbox earned 1120 total points
ID: 37758712
What Operating system are using ? If it's XP try the following

    Click on Start button
    Go to Run
    Type gpedit.msc in the box
    Press Enter
    In the open window go to "Computer Configuration" =>"Administrative Template" => "System"
    In the right pane search Disable or "Turn off Autoplay"
    Then select disable
    Press OK and close window

If your using VISTA or WIN7 you can download this Autoplay Repair Wizard from Microsoft. The Microsoft AutoPlay Repair Wizard scans your computer devices to find defective AutoPlay settings, and attempts to fix those it finds - link below

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&id=2648
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 37961903
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0