[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I backup our 1 MAC to a non-mac network

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have one MAC computer on our network.  We backup all of our computers to networked drives.  I would like to be able to do the same with this computer without having to install a whole server just for it. I also do not want to do just a local backup, that defeats my networked backup policy.  Anyone have a work around for me.
0
Comment
Question by:colneb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Allan Martins
ID: 37758764
Does you mac reach the network? You should have no problem as long as the mac can authenticate and list the files on your network. Can you provide further details about your current infrastructure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:colneb
ID: 37758922
We have our mac running OSX 10.7 Lion joined to Active Directory and we are able to browse out to our Windows server SMB shares.  The problem is that TimeMachine doesn't seem to have an option for a network backup without it being an Apple TimeCapsule.  Is there another application that would work better for backing up files in this situation?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheGuruDan
ID: 37759054
Found this online a while ago: this should allow you to backup to a network share. I have tried this and got it to work fine for me.

Obviously you need to be running Leopard  or newer and you’ll need a network share which is larger or equal to your hard drive in your Mac. In my case these shares are in SMB and AFP.
1. Go into Applications / Utilities and open up terminal
2. Copy and paste this command into terminal (all on one line)
defaults write com.apple.systempreferences TMShowUnsupportedNetworkVolumes 1
3. Hit enter / return
4. Mount your network share, in my case my share is off our server called INAS1 and my share is called User-Backups
5. Go to System Preferences and open Time Machine
6. Click on Change Disk
7. Select the share you wish to backup to, I’ve selected User-Backups
6. That’s it, you’re done
Wait up to 15 minutes and you should be set. To verify it is working open up your network share in Finder and you should see a file which is named [your computer name] [your MAC address].sparsebundle
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:colneb
ID: 37759205
I followed these steps and it looked like it was working perfectly when it recognized the mounted share and it said the backup had started, but then it kicked back an error saying "The network backup disk does not support the required AFP features".  Is your User-Backups share on a Windows Server or a Mac server?  As far as I can tell our Windows Server 2008 server doesn't natively support AFP and I don't really want to do a third party workaround just to get one computer to backup.  Is this the end of the line for TimeMachine backups or is there possibly another way to enable this?  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGuruDan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37911624
Sorry for the delay... Try this...

1. Mount the remote volume. In Finder, "Connect to server" and enter "smb://Remote/", substituting the hostname of your remote disk. I'm going to assume it mounts as "/Volumes/Remote" too.
 
2. Open a Terminal and type the following commands:
 a. hdiutil create -size 300g -library SPUD -fs HFS+J -type SPARSEBUNDLE -volname "Backup" /Volumes/Remote/backupvolume.sparsebundle
 
b. defaults write com.apple.systempreferences TMShowUnsupportedNetworkVolumes 1
 
c. open /Volumes/Remote/backupvolume.sparsebundle
 
d. sudo tmutil setdestination -p /Volumes/Backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:colneb
ID: 38038060
Thanks for the help.  This solution worked to get timemachine backup working but we decided to just add this machine to our server backup software for a little more administrative control.
0