Solved

EXCHANGE 2010 and POWERSHELL INTERVIEW

Posted on 2012-03-23
10
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
i HAVE TO APPEAR FOR AN INTERVIEW ON MONDAY. THIS IS ON EXCHANGE 2010 COMPONENTS, ENGENEERING ARCHITECTURE (eg architecture of database) and last not the least POWERSHELL SCRIPTING. I DO NOT KNOW SCRIPTING, I USE WINDOWS 7 CAN THIS HELP IN STUDING. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176874.aspx TECHNET IS LITTLE DIFFICULT TO STUDY. I AM A BEIGNEER. THE PERSON SAID YOU HAVE TO BECOME EXPERT IN TWO DAYS AND IF YOU  MAKE IT JOB IS YOURS. I AM LAID OUT PLEASE HELP, I am in tension. POWERSHELL IS SOMETHING I AM NILL,  ALSO KINDLY GUIDE IN THE EXCHANGE 2010 TOPICS I HAVE MENTIONED like engeenering.. I know 2003 2007 and 2010 however topics he mentioned are little difficult. In powershell I have to create scripts eg of one question is in url i have given.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37758852
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DLeaver
DLeaver earned 166 total points
ID: 37758891
Well, I'm not sure you posted this in the right section as its not really a technical problem.

However trying to become an "expert" in Exchange in two days is going to be a big stretch and although you can read a lot of books and practice your knowledge will be limited as you haven't got the experience of different scenarios.

Powershell is one of the more complex tools as its command based and unless you are a robot you won't be able to remember all of the commands.  Use the tab key as much as possible and get the fundementals down

http://www.exchange-powershell.com/

Get a lab going and practice and cram.  

This is a great book that I use regulary, not sure you'll get it in time though:-(

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Microsoft-Exchange-Administration-Instant-Reference/dp/0470530502/ref=sr_1_18?ie=UTF8&qid=1332531227&sr=8-18

Best of luck
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 167 total points
ID: 37759109
I wrote an article on here about basic powershell that should be good for getting your feet wet. http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3296-The-Absolute-Beginner%27s-Guide-to-Powershell.html has info. As has been mentioned, it's not likely you'll become an expert in Powershell in 2 days. Unless you have some experience with Exchange 2007, you're not likely to become an expert in 2010. I started working with 2010 about 2 years ago and I'm still learning things about it. In two days, the best you can do is get a Lab up and running and play with it a little bit.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37762495
Dear all i saw and read all the help however I you see I have to write scripts on exchange. Today I am in however yesterday was wasted in travelling and laptop repair. You see the url I have written in my question. As such power shell is very difficult however there are some of the common scripts like I mentioned. Really after I have job and I shall start up with the urls you provided.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 167 total points
ID: 37763412
More Practice will make you more perfect. Logic is the key for learning any programming. But for Exchange 2010, you don't need that much of scripting. it is mostly one time setup for any org and most of the scripts you can find easily. Follow EHLO site, specially designed for Exchange Admins. Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chrismerritt
ID: 37763580
No way you are going to be an expert in PowerShell in two days, sorry I just can't see it working. If you blag through it now you will just find yourself in over your head very quickly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37763587
Sir All, great please also tell where to find answer to good however strange concept of active manger type questions. I have searched it in internet however it is good but then strange since not in my book of sybex in mastering 2010 exchange. He said that questions shall be on engeenering concepts of exchange.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37763628
Amit Sir, when you have time please tell the valuable comment.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37766108
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37792156
thanks
0