Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eclipse Helios, DB Perspective, DB Hookup problems to SQLServer

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hello I am not able to connect my Eclipse Helios to JDBC with the SQLServer information that I have on hand.

I am used to working with a different version of MyEclipse not Eclipse Helios.

I was wondering how I can get a DB perspective in Eclipse Helios so that I can begin to describe the problems I am having with the JDBC DB not hooking up to Eclipse Helios.

If you could break it down into steps it would help me.

Thanks,
M
0
Comment
Question by:Midani22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 37764643
its not depend on you IDE .... wether it eclipse or my eclipse you need to write the code to connect ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37766442
Looks like Helios supported capability issue.  Make sure to download and use right version
0
 

Author Comment

by:Midani22
ID: 37808299
I am using Eclipse-SDK-3.1-win32
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gudii9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37825518
Check this interesting link, explanation

The Eclipse Data Tools Platform (DTP) is a standard Eclipse plugin that you can use to perform most database development and query functions. The DTP plugin supports several database platforms via JDBC, including Derby, Oracle, MS SQL, Postgres, Sybase ASA, Flat Files, XML Data, Web Services, and more. This post covers connecting to MySQL and basic DTP features.

Requirements
I'll assume that you're comfortable installing Eclipse and Eclipse plugins . I'm also assuming that you've used Eclipse for a bit and have at least one project defined. Here's what you'll need before we get started.

Eclipse with the DTP plugin, I'm running Eclipse 3.3 which came bundled with DTP version 1.5.0.
MySQL JDBC Driver, I'm using Connect/J 5.1.
MySQL Server version 4 or 5 running on localhost or a remote host that allows remote connections.
MySQL user account with a database or privileges to create databases.
Install a JDBC Driver
Installing Eclipse and DTP does not install JDBC drivers. You must install the appropriate driver for the database server you're using. You can usually get drivers from the vendor. I downloaded the MySQL Connector/J.

Visit http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/
Select 'Connector/J' in the left menu, then select a version. I used version 5.1.
Download the source and binaries and save somewhere that makes sense for your OS. I dropped mine in /Library/Java/Extensions on my Mac.
Create a Driver Template and Connection Profile
Next, create a driver template and a connection profile. You'll be able to reuse this template when creating future connection profiles.

Select File > New > Other
Expand Connection Profiles and select Connection Profile, Next >
Select Generic JDBC Connection, Next >
http://2tbsp.com/node/86
0