Solved

RedHat disk partition

Posted on 2012-03-23
7
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-31
Can you explain what i am getting "doesn't contain a valid partition table" message below.
I just installed redhat 6. How do I fix this error.

[root@york pam.d]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 26.8 GB, 26843545600 bytes
64 heads, 32 sectors/track, 25600 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 2048 * 512 = 1048576 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000bcc2e

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           2         501      512000   83  Linux
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
/dev/sda2             502       25600    25701376   8e  Linux LVM
Partition 2 does not end on cylinder boundary.

Disk /dev/mapper/vg_york-lv_root: 24.2 GB, 24201134080 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2942 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000000

Disk /dev/mapper/vg_york-lv_root doesn't contain a valid partition table

Disk /dev/mapper/vg_york-lv_swap: 2113 MB, 2113929216 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 257 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00000000

Disk /dev/mapper/vg_york-lv_swap doesn't contain a valid partition table
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 37759088
can you run the following and add the output

pvs


vgs

lvs
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 37759340
fdisk -l tries to show you ALL partition tables of ALL block volumes.

Now it also counts an LVM volume as such a disk.
But only real drives CAN have usable partition tables.
- The LVM volumes are valid filesystemns (try fsck on them).
 
fdisk is only valid for /dev/hdX or /dev/sdX, not for LVM volumes.


fsck /dev/mapper/vg_york-lv_root
can be done when the volue is read only, or unmounted, not on a r/w mounted disk.
the swap partition can not be checked btw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 37820343
[root@named]# pvs
  PV         VG       Fmt  Attr PSize  PFree
  /dev/sda2  vg_ittech lvm2 a-   39.51g    0
  /dev/sdc1  vg.learn lvm2 a-    5.00g    0
  /dev/sdc3  my_grp   lvm2 a-   10.00g 5.00g
  /dev/sdd   newvg    lvm2 a-    5.00g 3.00g

[root@named]# vgs
  VG       #PV #LV #SN Attr   VSize  VFree
  my_grp     1   1   0 wz--n- 10.00g 5.00g
  newvg      1   1   0 wz--n-  5.00g 3.00g
  vg.learn   1   1   0 wz--n-  5.00g    0
  vg_ittech 1   2   0 wz--n- 39.51g    0

[root@named]# lvs
  LV      VG       Attr   LSize  Origin Snap%  Move Log Copy%  Convert
  lvol0   my_grp   -wi-a-  5.00g
  lvname  newvg    -wi-ao  2.00g
  data    vg.learn -wi-a-  5.00g
  lv_root vg_ittech -wi-ao 35.57g
  lv_swap vg_ittech  -wi-ao  3.94g
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 37822712
So you a disk (/dev/sda) has a partition table, /dev/sda2 is a lvm volume
disk c partition 1 and 3 are lvm volumes and the Whole sdd disk is one lvm volume
/dev/sdd apearantly has no Partition table.

All the logicals volumes:
 lvol0   my_grp     (partition /dev/sdc3)
  lvname  newvg   (disk /dev/sdd)
  data    vg.learn   (partition /dev/sdc1)
  lv_root vg_ittech  (partition /dev/sda2)
  lv_swap vg_ittech (partition /dev/sda2)
Have no partition table, just a file system, which one depends on you mount instructins in /etc/fstab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 37897304
let me print my table
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 37966931
Disk /dev/mapper/vg_york-lv_swap doesn't contain a valid partition table

why this happen
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 37967680
Well a swap device doesn't have a partition table, but a swap file header.
Same for the root device, it has a filesystem header.
So if you do a generic search (fdisk -l) over devices you will get an error like this.
Because it sees a device that has no partition table...

Fdisk scans all devices it sees, and LVM volumes behave like devices.
[ partitions in devices are not itself devices. ]

The partition table is not more than the first block of a device with a special format.
0