Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v webserver NIC hangs

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hi we currently have an Hyper-V production web server( WIn 2008 R2 std, IIS7).  Our client accessess it to update, review contracts, contractor status and billing.  Contractors use it to update the job status. Past few weeks intermittently the website is inaccessible and upon checking, its the NIC it just hangs. So we reboot and everything goes back to normal.  During the time when the website is inaccessible normally you are unable to ping the LAN ip as well as the public IP.  Last couple of days a new twist to the issue developed, now when the site is inaccessible, we are able to ping the LAN and public IP intermittently.  Now when the site is down we are unable to ping internal or external ip and some days we can ping them just fine but the site is still inaccessible..  i have attached a web log reports. This issue happens once every 2nd day if not every day.  Not sure what could be the issue.  we are out of options.
so far we have
1. dedicated the NIC for production traffic.
2. Added 2nd NIC
3. seperated the traffic internal and external

since its a production issue we need this resolved soon.

Thanks
3-23-2012-3-19-39-PM.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:R007j
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37760513
if your server are somtimes not pingable you can have
- a faulty NIC (deactivate the first NIC and use only the additiona one)
- a faulty IP-Stack (there should be a command -possible netsh ... - to repair the IP-Stack)
- OS or softwareproblems at your server (possible a unneeded application)

if the first 2 steps dont help you should think about a fresh install.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769844
There is a hotfix available for networking issues for Hyper-V

Hyper-V: Update List for Windows Server 2008 R2
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1349.hyper-v-update-list-for-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

Specifically, look at
The network connection of a running Hyper-V virtual machine is lost under heavy outgoing network traffic on a Windows Server 2008 R2-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974909

or for SP1
The network connection of a running Hyper-V virtual machine may be lost under heavy outgoing network traffic on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2263829
0
 

Author Comment

by:R007j
ID: 37771541
Thanks Kevin let me check it out.. I will update tomorrow as any of the fixes or troubleshooting can only be performed between the window of 11pm to 5am EST..
0
 

Author Comment

by:R007j
ID: 37813348
Hi Kevin, we have applied the patch over the weekend, so far so good...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R007j
ID: 37813358
Thanks Kevin we will be monitoring it very closely.  i think the hotfix did the trick
0