Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I view the contents of a VMware Host physical disk on Windows?

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I need to extract a VMDK file from a VMware Host that down due to a power supply issue.  I would prefer to put the physical disk in a USB enclosure on a Windows PC, then extract the VMDK files.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:kenshawjr
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slakic
ID: 37758888
You could attach the disk from your host to Windows or Linux machine, and mount it using VMFS driver
http://code.google.com/p/vmfs/

go to /volumes/{volume guid} and copy all virtual machine file from their respective directories.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37758901
Yes, this is possible on a Windows host using

1. Winimage
http://www.winimage.com/

2. VMware Disk Mount Utility
http://www.vmware.com/download/eula/diskmount_ws_v55.html

The above utilities will allow you to mount(2) the VMDK as a drive letter or open the VMDK (1)
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37758907
you can also use

VMFS Recovery.
http://www.diskinternals.com/vmfs-recovery/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 37758913
You are best, connecting the disk directory to the interface, rather than a USB disk enclosure.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37759559
Using the vSphere client or browsing to the web interface of the host server you can browse the datastoreof the host and upload & download files from the host as well
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37759608
@compdigit44: askers host is down and broke!
0