Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop to TV

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I have hook my laptop to my tv using VGA cable., the pc shows on the screen of the TV when the laptop starts up and goes into windows xp, but once it finishes booting into windows the TV turns back to the blue screen and show it in DPMS stand BY. What do I have to do to keep it showing on the TV screen?
0
Comment
Question by:starview
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 37759004
Does the laptop have a function (fn) key along with a picture of a monitor (possibly an F1-F12) key, that in used combination switches from Laptop to TV or Both?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37759071
You have to set up the screen resolution to match what the TV is capable of displaying; ie, if it is an HDTV, then HD resolutions are 1280x720 or 1920x1080.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 37759662
Thank You
0