Solved

Windows 7 + Office 2010 on IPADs

Posted on 2012-03-23
19
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I want to create a virtual machine locally installed on IPAD with windows 7 and office 2010.  Is it possible to have it?
0
Comment
Question by:TabrezShaikh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n4th4nr1ch
ID: 37758995
No, it's not possible. Ipad is not suitable to run windows 7 on it, let alone a hypervisor with windows 7 inside it.

The closest you can do is use vmware view or xendesktop.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37759157
There are a number of remote desktop (RDP) clients available for the ipad as well. You would configure a Windows 7 desktop, physical or virtual depending on your environment, then use the RDP client to remote to the desktop and run your applications.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Crowd
IT_Crowd earned 100 total points
ID: 37759179
VMWare does have a client available for the iPad. It might not be really pretty, but it seems like its doable.

http://blogs.vmware.com/view/2011/03/view-client-for-ipad.html
http://www.vmware.com/products/desktop_virtualization/view/ipad-client.html

It looks like, in both of these cases, that you wouldnt be able to host the VM on the iPad though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n4th4nr1ch
ID: 37759189
Yes this is called vmware view which I mentioned already.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 37759195
@n4th4nr1ch   -- sorry, didnt see your post at the time that I made my comment. I opened this question when there was 0 comments.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabrezShaikh
ID: 37760207
Is it possible to give my users offline access to the Windows 7 VM?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37760369
Yes but you need to buy a intel based tablet then!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabrezShaikh
ID: 37760374
No i need to give them local windows 7 access without any LAN/WAN on their IPADs
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37760839
This gentleman seems to have run Windows Vista on his iPad.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-w24gihkD-I
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 100 total points
ID: 37764521
Teamviewer or LogMein should help you in that case without going for a dedicated VDI environment. You need to install the software on each system to which you want to provision access after which the user can login with the app installed on iPad.

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/help/38-Which-operating-systems-are-supported.aspx
https://secure.logmein.com/products/ios/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37764537
@npsingh123 - The iPad may probably not scale up to the processing or memory requirements of hosting Windows 7 although it can access a Windows 7 hosted VM or physical machine using an app (Teamviewer or Logmein) installed on iPad or if a Windows 7 VM is hosted in a Citrix XenDesktop or VMware View environment.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37764761
I don't do ipads!


Also the user does not want a remote control solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37765379
The author wants to provide access to the desktop located on the LAN from anywhere (LAN/WAN). Both teamviewer and logmein can achieve this. The user would authenticate their OS credentials and login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabrezShaikh
ID: 37765557
@arunraju No buddy i need to install windows 7 (VM) locally on IPAD and access it without any LAN/WAN connection.  Users sometimes may have or may not have access to local network or Internet still they should be able to access Windows 7 VM on their IPAD locally.  Hope it is clear now
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37765590
BTW I wonder what is so special about Windows 7. I use only windows and never found a program on Mac which I could not manage on Windows.

iPad should have a reasonably close program for this.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raquero earned 100 total points
ID: 37766965
@:TabrezShaikh

It is not possible to run Windows 7 natively on the ipad.

You have two options as several of us have outlined above:

virtual desktop (vis. VM, Hyper-V, Citrix) or remote desktop (RDP or 3rd party remote control i.e. one of the tools listed above).

The same question was asked & answered in May of last year: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPad/Q_27041107.html

For future reference, please search EE before posting a question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37767043
I should add that there are some hosted options for Windows 7 on ipad available but licensing is in question. Example: http://osxdaily.com/2012/03/22/windows-microsoft-office-ipad-free-onlive-desktop/

This requires an active internet connection.

For Office, you could use office365/sharepoint as the web apps are supported (requires E2 level subscription for editing, E1 read-only)...no sure if you can create docs/files from there or just access existing files.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37769600
This OSX daily method is actually just a remote control. That too disputed!

Also one fine day 60 commandos will barge-in and take all the equipment and the fat admin and your data would be safe but would be referred as evidence!

http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10783521
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37769991
@TabrezShaikh - Thanks for the clarification, buddy. As already posted by others, iPad can't natively support Windows 7 even as a hosted VM. You need to either take a look at Kavizza, XenDesktop or VMware View.
0