?
Solved

Borderless print Picasa 4x6 - It does have a border !

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Does the printer need to "grab" a small part of photo paper to print it?

usr has 4x6 paper and despite choosing different choices in Picasa print it still has borders.

User says het HP print option used to print the whole photo? I she imagining that?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37760321
Check the specs on the printer (what model is it?) - some printers can print borderless, others can't. If the printer can print without margins, it is most likely the application that's the problem. Is there any other application that can print borderless? If none can, but the printer can, then you may want to completely reinstall the driver.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 37769950
Picasa cannot print right to the papers edges on its own.

In Picasa select Full page prints
You will need a printer that can do borderless (edge to edge) printing.
 (Note : some printers cannot do borderless (edge to edge) printing)
then,
 within the printers setup options, you must select borderless printing.

"User says het HP print option used to print the whole photo?
 I she imagining that?"
No,
some photo printers can print the whole photo with the printers borderless print option.

Note:
Borderless printing over- sprays ink past the papers edges which can transfer to the rollers.

Also see:
https://groups.google.com/a/googleproductforums.com/forum/#!category-topic/picasa/picasa-for-windows/nroBwHa721Y
&
https://groups.google.com/a/googleproductforums.com/forum/#!category-topic/picasa/picasa-for-windows/eH1GedinRXg
0