[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1721 and VWIC

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I have a Cisco 1721 that I need to install a VWIC T1 card in but for some reason the router is not seeing the card. It has the WIC 1 OK light on under the card but when I do a sh run it does not show the card. Is there something I need to do to get the router to see that card?
0
Comment
Question by:jokerjoe6773
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37760174
If you do a show controller, do you see the card? Maybe you have to add the controller t1 timeslots x-x command.

Can you add the exact part number of your card and a show version command? It's easier to see if you have any HW- or SW issues.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 37763043
cisco 1721 does not support vic cards. you need 1751 or 1760 which have slots for pvdms.

Greg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37764309
1721 supports VWICs: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/12_2y/release/notes/rn1700yj.html#wp547154. You can use the interface only for data applications but not for voice (the hint with the PVDMs explains that). See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a00800e73f6.shtml#platform.

To make it run it depends on the software you are having on the router. Go to Cisco Software Advisor to find out what software you need or send show version and show diag.
0