Solved

Installed SSD, now want to repartion original drive

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I have a partition question and after scouring the Web, can't find anyone with the exact same situation as mine. Basically what I'm wondering is if I can delete a primary partition and then extend another, non primary into that space.

Here's what I have and why I want to do this: my laptop came from the factory with one 500GB SATA drive, split into two partitions (C, primary, and D, logical, each 250GB). The Win7 install was on the C drive. Recently, I installed a 120GB SSD as a second drive, and using the tools with it, copied the contents of my existing C partition to the new SSD, and then made the SSD the boot drive labeled as the C drive. So far so good, everything works fine.

Now, what I'm left with is this:
C: 120GB (SSD, now the boot drive with the Win7 install)
D: 250GB (SATA, the original D partition, Disk Management IDs it as a logical drive, extended partition)
E: 250GB (SATA, the original C partition, Disk Management IDs it as a primary partition)

So, I have the original "C drive" on E now... it's no longer the system/boot drive. Obviously I don't need the files on it as they are all on the new SSD. What I want to do is to delete all those files and then combine what's on D and E into one 500GB D drive as I have no reason to have the two partitions. Is it possible to just delete the E partition and then extend the D partition into the unallocated space? I'm confused because it seems as though the D partition may rely on the E partition being there since the E drive IDs as primary. Or would the D partition become primary?

I know I could just back up the D partition to an external drive, delete both D and E partitions, and reformat as one new D and restore the files, but I don't want to create more work for myself if I don't have to. Obviously I don't want to mess up the files on the D drive though, which is why I'm asking.
0
Comment
Question by:the-answerman
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:n4th4nr1ch
n4th4nr1ch earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, download and burn GParted linux cd.
Boot from that cd.

Then all you need do is first delete the E: partition, and extend the D partition to it's full size. You will want it to also extend the filesystem. After doing that it is recommended to do a chkdisk on the new 500GB filesystem.

After that you will have
C: 120GB SSD
D: 500GB HDD

Picky note: labeling one as sata and the other as ssd is not apples to apples, since they are both SATA. It would be ssd vs hdd.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/larry/resize/resizing.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pwnbasketz
pwnbasketz earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You could use a utility like gparted to delete the partition mapped to your e drive, and then extend/resize the d drive partition to take up the full 500 gb.  Does that sound like what you want done ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrick earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As a keep-it-simple kinda guy, I would suggest backing of the D partition and then wiping the whole drive and installing one new partition. You'll sleep better at night. The other methods would probably work. But "probably" and "data" don't always go together so great. Borrow another HD if you need to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:the-answerman
Comment Utility
Well, I split between all 3 of you... to be honest no one really answered my original question about using Disk Management to delete the E partition and extend the D partition to it.  Personally, I don't think it would work, but I was looking for confirmation.  Anyway, I kind of ended up doing a combination of the suggestions.  I ended up backing up the D partition to an external USB drive just in case, and then used Gparted to delete the E partition and move the D partition to the beginning of the drive and extend it into the unallocated space.  As it turned out I didn't need the backup, it worked fine.  If it hadn't, I was ready to just delete all the partitions on the drive and format it as one partition and restore the backup files.<br /><br />Anyway, thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
Comment Utility
n4th's suggestion was pretty darn close. I didn't know that there was a feature for moving a partition to the beginning of the drive. Glad it worked out for you.
0