Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can not connect to server using server name ... but can connect to it using IP Address

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
i can't access our Windows 2003 Small Business Server from my Windows 7 Prof machine using the server name. but i can if i use the server ipdaress?... my XP Pro machines have no problem.
0
Comment
Question by:oldiescc
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37759207
Look at the DNS settings on the Windows 7 machine. Are they static or DHCP?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37759299
run ipconfig /all on the workstation and post the results

run ipconfig /registerdns on the workstation and see if you can access data after, you may have to wait 15 minutes.

Check for a DNS entry in your server DNS for the workstation, could be a IPv6 issue. It's most likely DNS related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldiescc
ID: 37759315
sorry trying to map a drive from the workstation to my file server.. if i type \\server\public it will not connect but if i type ip adress \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\public it connects

it is a static IP and my other win 7 pro pc have no problem
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 37759667
Doublecheck that your configured DNS server on troublesome machine matches the DNS of the working workstations.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
asavah earned 1500 total points
ID: 37759703
Is it a domain or workgroup?

Try Opening Network and sharing centre on 7 machine, set your network type to work network, go to advanced sharing options, make sure Network Discovery is on.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37763105
post ipconfig /all results from the workstaton
0