[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

takes a log time to access the server

Posted on 2012-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
when first booting my windows 7 pro PC and i click on a maped drive on the server it takes like 5 min beore it can accesss it .. al i can see is a bunch of folders that are x'ed out untill the pc connects.. any ideas why

im on a workgroup
trying to connect to a SBC 2003 sever
using a windows 7 pro 64 bit pc
0
Comment
Question by:oldiescc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37759295
Please give more info about "workgroup", did you mean to say workstation (assuming its in a domain) or do you mean workstation that's in a workgroup?

Sounds like a DNS issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldiescc
ID: 37759307
sorry trying to map a drive from the workstation to my file server.. if i type \\server\public it will not connect but if i type ip adress \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\public it connects
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37759312
sounds like DNS, type ipconfig /registerdns on the workstation and see if it works after, you may have to wait 15 minutes.

Before running ipconfig /registerdns run ipconfig /flushdns to clear the resolver cache.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:oldiescc
ID: 37759479
nope that didnt work
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37759498
all workstations slow or just one? Could reset the switch to eliminate but usually a switch indicates more than one workstation having issues.

Run ipconfig /flushdns on the server as well.  

On the server run the "Connect to Internet" wizard, SBS loves the wizards.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37759864
Agree with DNS.  Make sure the workstation points ONLY to the SBS for DNS.  If the router or an ISP's IP is present as a DNS server,  even as an alternate, you will have this issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37763102
do ipconfig /all from the workstation and post the results, wouldn't hurt to do so from the server as well
0